This website requires cookies to provide all of its features. By using our website, you agree to our use of cookies - Learn more - Hide this message

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet 9am - 5pm Monday to Friday

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet Order your products here

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet *orders placed before 3:30pm

This website ("website") is operated by Craft56 Ltd. This privacy policy only covers information collected at this website, and does not cover any information collected offline by Craft56.

Craft56 Security

Personal information provided on the website and online credit card transactions are transmitted through a secure server. We are committed to handling your personal information with high standards of information security. We take appropriate physical, electronic, and administrative steps to maintain the security and accuracy of personally identifiable information we collect, including limiting the number of people who have physical access to our database servers, as well as employing electronic security systems and password protections that guard against unauthorized access.

Our website uses encryption technology, like Secure Sockets Layer (SSL), to protect your personal information during data transport. SSL encrypts ordering information such as your name, address, and credit card number. Our Customer Service Team and stores also operate over a private, secure network. Please note that email is not encrypted and is not considered to be a secure means of transmitting credit card information.

Craft56 Privacy Policy

To help us achieve our goal of providing the highest quality products and services, we use information from our interactions with you and other customers, as well as from other parties. Because we respect your privacy, we have implemented procedures to ensure that your personal information is handled in a safe, secure, and responsible manner. We have posted this privacy policy in order to explain our information collection practices and the choices you have about the way information is collected and used.

As we continue to develop the website and take advantage of advances in technology to improve the services we offer, this privacy policy likely will change. We therefore encourage you to refer to this policy on an ongoing basis so that you understand our current privacy policy.

The Information We Collect

Any information we gather at this web site is strictly for our use and is not shared with any other entity, public or private, for any reason other than those listed below. We will not sell or give away any lists or other data that we may retain and we do not purchase such information from other sources.

You can browse the website without providing any personally identifiable information until the point of purchase when you are required to provide us with your name, date of birth, contact information including email address, address and postcode.

From your purchases and other interactions with us, we obtain information concerning the specific products or services you purchase or use. When you visit this website, our web server automatically collects anonymous information such as log data and IP addresses, and may collect general information concerning your location. We may use the automatically collected information for a number of purposes, such as improving our site design, product assortments, customer service, and special promotions.

How We Use The Information We Collect

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping.

We may use your contact details to assist us in processing your order or for customer service purposes.

We may use the information to improve our products and services.

We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided, so long as you have provided consent for us to do so.

We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests and/or browsing history.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Others With Whom We Share Your Information.

In order to deliver and improve our service levels we may share your data with trusted partners. Details of which can be found below.  

Trustpilot

Trustpilot functions as our data processor when collecting reviews of our products and services. Your name, email address and details of the items you have purchased will be shared with Trustpilot once your order is confirmed. If you wish to unsubscribe from these emails a link is included at the bottom of the email.

Nosto
Craft56 use Nosto for marketing purposes to provide a more personalised user experience and to send marketing emails. Nosto may collect identifiable data including your name, email address and phone number. If you wish to be removed from Nosto you can unsubscribe using the link in the email or contact hello@craft56.co.uk to request your details are removed. 

Couriers and Delivery Companies

We use third party couriers and delivery companies including Dimensions Mail, Royal Mail, Parcelforce and DPD to fulfil orders. Therefore, we need to share your name, address and order details with our fulfilment partners. In order to experience the highest level of service, we may also share your email address and/or phone number so you can be notified of deliveries.

Craft56 partners with advertising companies to place our advertising on publisher websites on the Internet. These advertising companies collect anonymous information about your visits to our web site. This technology involves the use of third party cookies that allow them to develop personalized advertising so that it directly relates to offers that may be of interest to you. You may choose to opt-out of this service we have with our third-party advertising partner. We may also use cookies to provide similar enhanced online marketing to you based on your interests and preferences. You may also choose to opt out of these enhanced online marketing ads.

Online Account Registration

To make online shopping faster and easier, you may register on the Craft56 website. As a registered customer, you only have to enter your shipping addresses and billing information once; they will be securely stored with us for your future use. Using your name and a password of your choice, you may access your account online at any time to add, delete, or change information. If you are using a public computer, we strongly encourage you to Sign Out when you finish shopping. Your information will still be stored with us but it will not be accessible to anyone else from that computer.

Emails

You will receive promotional emails from us only if you have asked to receive them. If you do not want to receive email from Craft56 or its affiliates you can click on the "Unsubscribe" link at the bottom of any email communication sent by us. You can also email hello@craft56.co.uk to request that you are unsubscribed from all marketing communications. Please allow us 3 business days from when the request was received to complete the removal, as some of our promotions may already have been in process before you submitted your request.

How Craft56 Uses Cookies

Craft56.co.uk uses different types of cookies to track site visitors’ behaviour to provide a better user experience. Cookies are small files which ask permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Almost all browsers provide ways for you to control how your computer/smartphone handles cookies. However, we recommend you don’t delete or disable cookies as this may affect your browser’s ability to use the full functionality of our website, especially when you are trying to add products to your shopping basket or make a purchase.

The different types of cookies we use are outlined below.

System Cookies

These cookies are created each time you visit craft.co.uk and are automatically deleted when you leave our site. They help with the smooth operation of the website. They also make sure that any selections you make during each browsing session are remembered. These cookies are essential for site performance and without them the site will not function properly.

Analytics Cookies

Craft56 uses cookies to track visitor interactions on our website through Google Analytics. The Google Analytics cookie is used to track what visitors do when they interact with our website only. Google Analytics is a commonly used software that allows Craft56 to see how well we are doing in attracting people to our website as part of our online marketing activities. Google Analytics records information including how you reached our website, the keywords used, the city and country that you’re browsing from and what web browser you are using. Google Analytics is invaluable in helping us improve our service to you by allowing us to evaluate the performance of our website to make improvements where necessary. This information collected is used by Craft56 only, no information is passed to any third parties.

The Google Analytics cookies used are _ga, _gat and _gid

You can opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites by visiting the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on

Remarketing Cookies

Craft56 also uses Google AdWords Display Advertising for Remarketing purposes. Using Google AdWords code, we are able to see the pages on our website that have contributed to conversions on our website which in turn allows us to make better use of our paid search budget. We also use re-marketing code to log when users view specific pages on our website. This allows us to provide targeted advertising in the future. Visitors can opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customise Google Display Network ads using the Ads Preferences Manager.

Third-Party Cookies

We also use cookies from the following third-parties:

  • Facebook.com – used to send data for advertising purposes.

Access to Information

You can access, edit or request personal information is removed at any time by logging in to your account or by contacting us.

You can contact us using any of the following methods:

Email: hello@craft56.co.uk

Post: Craft56 Ltd, c/o Hardy Macphail Solicitors, 5th Floor Atlantic Chambers, 45 Hope Street, Glasgow, G2 6AE

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s office.
Contact details are available at: https://ico.org.uk/

Acceptance

By using this website, you accept the policies set forth in this Privacy Policy.